?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Adelaide BJD Store

Ah for those who haven't wandered past it lately, one of the little jewellery/fashion stores on the North Tce side of Hindley St is going to start offering BJDs for sale.
Currently in the window they have a little Mythdoll Yue and what might be one of the Mythdoll SDs, as well as a little assortment of boots for both MSD and SD.

Don't expect to have much of a conversation about BJDs with the staff unless you get the manager.. they have no idea what they'll be getting in other than it's a dollie.. oh and they have a folder of crochetted dresses.
However the boss as i was told apparently has a store in Sydney that does the same thing and is testing the waters here.

At the moment it looks they're pricing the MSDs at $300AU and the SDs at $600-1000 (depending who you ask) and it depends on what other companies they're expecting to sell for.. the sign on the doll has photos of Volks dolls but they might just be net grabbed photos.

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
needoll
Jul. 31st, 2007 07:42 am (UTC)
Thats so cool. Is it that Japanese store that has all the jewlery in it? Near the Maccas?
silkendollhouse
Jul. 31st, 2007 07:52 am (UTC)
yep that's the one ^__^

It had a little couch with the Yue sitting on it for a couple of weeks now but i thought it was just for display but now they have the sign on the door saying 'Super Dollfie. Coming Soon.'
needoll
Jul. 31st, 2007 07:59 am (UTC)
Woo, I always go in there hoping that one day there will be doll stuff in there :) I'm gonna go tomorrow and have a look :D
bicceh
Jul. 31st, 2007 07:47 am (UTC)
Hey that's pretty cool. Something I'll have to check out if I ever make it to Adelaide XD
silkendollhouse
Jul. 31st, 2007 07:54 am (UTC)
Definitely! as well as all the rest of Adelaide's doll collectors.. oh and our dolls too XD
kittenishgirl
Jul. 31st, 2007 07:54 am (UTC)
Interesting....
number304
Jul. 31st, 2007 09:53 am (UTC)
Hah i was thinking about that ><

/bleh that person-who-is-not-manager-but-knows-about-the-doll said it was Volks and I ask if it was only Volks dolls and she said yeah >__>

I swear i say a Too in the album, but that could have been a Leroy.

And she said the msd was 600aud and the biggun was 1000aud =w=

I'd like to go again and find the manager this time and tell her to train her girls a bit more =_=
kittenishgirl
Jul. 31st, 2007 09:55 am (UTC)
It would be awesome if they sold Volks, I want a Nana... D:
number304
Jul. 31st, 2007 09:57 am (UTC)
I want the sweet dream mini that was in the album if they're selling her =w=

but then I don't really favour volks' msd bodies >w>
split anyone? XD
silkendollhouse
Jul. 31st, 2007 10:18 am (UTC)
I actually said you know i recognised that the little one was mythdoll and asked what other companies they were thinking of getting in and when she looked at me dumbly i listed off like CP, Lati, Dream of Doll and she went 'yes, Super Dollfie'
I repeated the question and she responded with bringing out the folder and saying 'you can change the eyes'

I felt like i was talking to a bot with a couple of programmed responses XD
number304
Jul. 31st, 2007 10:28 am (UTC)
i always pretend i know nothing when i approach these kinds of shops XD

but damn, yeah they were annoying^^; I can't stand sellers who can't tell me everything about their merchandises. I'm the kind who doesn't stop at asking anything
needoll
Jul. 31st, 2007 11:57 am (UTC)
Haha this happened to completly OT but I was in an asian takeaway place in the city and the girl could only speak strands of English. I would ask her if there was say fish in it, and she would list of " ah, carrot *nod* ah, carrot *nod*" and I'm like okay, I think I'll have rice. "No rice"
?!?!
number304
Jul. 31st, 2007 09:55 am (UTC)
And if anyone wants to try and recognise out the SD, i have a pic here
http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/61053260/

and here's the mini (Yue, as Nu said)

http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/61053281/
http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/61053305/

.....okay now that i look at it she reminds me of Washi's girl =w=

sorry for the DA link. photobukeet is under maintenance
needoll
Jul. 31st, 2007 11:58 am (UTC)
Looks like a DOC?? Anyone confirm?
needoll
Jul. 31st, 2007 11:58 am (UTC)
oh it was Yue, I saw you say that Nu but I didn't read what you said Lina!~ *hits self*
number304
Jul. 31st, 2007 12:50 pm (UTC)
you are talking to me and nu both in one sentence! XDDD that took me a minute to understand ;D

but yeah, i got the recognition wrong XD I just thought the head was a bit smaller than what i'd expect from a volks mini, so that's why i thought it was doc^^;
number304
Jul. 31st, 2007 01:00 pm (UTC)
ohh and when i asked for the type of the dolls, they said the big one was 1/3 and the small one was 1/4.

then when I clarified i wanted to know the name of the head type, cos i know these dolls have different names, she said the small one was Sakura.

So i thought "Okay, that's possible, since Volks has a Sakura". Then I asked what was the bigger doll's name. When she answered "Lolita", I knew we were still not on the same wavelength XD
chibi_nezu
Aug. 8th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC)
minus the negative attitude I think i agree with Nett, the SD looks like an AbioAngel Ba. http://abioangel.blogspot.com/search/label/%28B%29%20The%20Angels

Which would make sense since AbioAngel and Mythdoll are created by the same person.
chibi_nezu
Aug. 8th, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)
sorry not Ba, i mean Ten.
number304
Aug. 9th, 2007 12:31 pm (UTC)
Omg. Omg. You meant that's a Shi??? *_*

I waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaants /dies

no wonder she was rather cute D:
bondchick_nett
Aug. 3rd, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that the SD-sized doll is an Albioangel *coughripoffcough* doll. Which you can't get anymore can you? So who knows how long they've had it for...
number304
Aug. 9th, 2007 12:30 pm (UTC)
Partially my thoughts too. I'm having a kind of feeling that some of their dolls may be 2nd hand. Or there may be a slight chance that this is a bit on the illegal side. But that's just me thinking "God, the management better get her girls trained well, cos I can sooo see someone point and screaming "SCAM!" at this" >_< It looks like their just using volks' name to attract customer. I really should go and demand to see their manager one of these days. Get her on the phone and make an appointment to see her.
lillie_t
Jul. 31st, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
Thanks for the tip! I work in the city, so I'll have to take a stroll down Hindley St and take a look ^__^
(Anonymous)
Aug. 1st, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
Hiiii! It's Liam right? (I hope it is XD)

I was that girl who was drooling over the dolls and met you the other day lol

You gave me the wrong link but at least I've found it XD

I can't wait until the shop actually opens so I can go drool more >.<


~Follis

chibi_nezu
Aug. 2nd, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
LOL Actually Liam goes under the LJ name of Lythias but he did mention that he gave someone an address when he went to visit.

Glad you found us though and if you're interested in BJDs you should totally come to the next meet.
lythias
Aug. 2nd, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
Hehehe, hey Follis!
I realised last night that i'd given a yahoogroups prefix to a lj address *chuckles at self* http://groups.yahoo.com/angelsau is the Australian Asian BJD mailing list, and well... I kinda mixed that and this together ^^;

I'm glad you managed to find the place though, since I was feeling a little bad about giving you the wrong address.

It'd definitely be cool if you came to the dollmeet to check out all the dolls there. A MUCH larger range than'll be in the store of course, and there will be other people there who don't have a doll yet either.
sarsservice
Aug. 4th, 2007 12:49 pm (UTC)
Omg cool =o I want to check that out now xD What's the shop called?

Ummmm, and what about the boots? Reis still needs a pair xDD Anyone know prices, sizes?
I think I know where Hindley St is, but I'm not so sure xD I should go and have a walk down it; though I don't wanna get lost! [Which I will, because my sense of direction leaves much to be desired ;-;]
chibi_nezu
Aug. 5th, 2007 02:01 am (UTC)
LOL i so can't remember what the shop is called i'm afraid. It's near the McDonalds and a Sushi shop ^^

The boots are nifty, and when asked i got a price range between $40-50 but that really depends on whether she was quite understanding the question.
sarsservice
Aug. 5th, 2007 09:26 am (UTC)
Heh, I found it, my Dad helped me xD He like memorizes maps before we go anywhere >< But it was closed today; I was kinda expecting it though xDD

The boots were well cool! :] I can't wait til I get to go inside!
I was so excited, just seeing BJDs in a shop window! xD It was awesome just looking!
number304
Aug. 9th, 2007 12:27 pm (UTC)
what day was this?

anyway, beware cos they seem to close for a while during lunch. There's only one girl tending the shop most of the times, so if she goes out to do something, she closes the shop a while. Happened to me a few times.
sarsservice
Aug. 10th, 2007 08:56 am (UTC)
Sunday :/

Oooo, I'll have to watch out xD
happy_moon_fox
Jul. 17th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC)
ive been in that shop, the girl i asked about the dolls dident know alot of english and dident know ANYTHING about the dolls, its so sad :(
happy_moon_fox
Jul. 17th, 2008 06:09 am (UTC)
10/30 Days in the life of Fox!

-WANTS-

-kisskiss-
yami_misty
Sep. 26th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
new here
hi... I'm new and just wandering by.

I brought a doll from the "RAINBOW" shop in adelaide reciently.. but someone is telling me they suspect that they are recasts... thoughts anyone?
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )